Biya Reshuffles Cabinet, Names Chief Dr Joseph Dion Ngute As New PM

Politics

By Njodzeka Danhatu

The President of the Republic of Cameroon, H.E Paul Biya has reshuffled his cabinet appointing Chief Dr Joseph Dion Ngute as the New Prime Minister.
He was made PM on Friday January 5, alongside others as cabinet Ministers. He has replaced Philemon Yang who was the longest serving PM. Before been appointed as PM, he was the Minister in charge of Special Duties at the Presidency of the Republic.
Dion Ngute is taking over as Head of Government at a time the Country is facing the Anglophone crisis, the Boko Haram Insurgency in the Far North Region, unpaired salaries of workers in Government Institutions and withdrawal of AFCON hosting right from Cameroon. Dr Ngute according some political pundits will be tasked in handling those problems plaguing the nation.
Dion Ngute’s Profile

Joseph Dion Ngute

Born on March 12, 1954, Joseph Dion Ngute is a career diplomat who bagged a Ph.D at the University of Warwick in the United Kingdom.
He previously served as the Director of Advanced School of Administration and Magistracy ENAM in 1991 before he entered government on the December 7, 1997 when he was appointed as Minister Delegate at the Ministry of External Relations in Charge of the Commonwealth- a position he held till March 2, 2018 before moving to the Presidency.
Joseph Dion Ngute, is the paramount ruler of the Barombi tribe, Ndian Division of the South West region.
Other Appointments
After appointing the new PM at 5pm, by 7pm Same day, there was a cabinet shakeup bringing in new people into Government, sending others home, promoting and swapping positions of others.

New Government
-President – Paul Biya
-Prime Minister Head of Government – Joseph Dion Ngute
– Minister Delegate at the Presidency in charge of Relations with the Assemblies – Wakata Bolvine
-Minister of State of Tourism and Leisure – Bello Bouba Maigari
-Minister of State, Minister of Justice and Keeper of the Seals – Laurent Esso
-Minister of Finance –Louis Paul Motaze
-Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development – Gabriel Mbairobe
– Minister of Territorial Administration – Atanga Nji Paul
-Minister Delegate at the Presidency in charge of Defence – Joseph Beti Assomo
-Minister Delegate at the Presidency in charge of Supreme State Control – Mbah Acha née Fomundam Rose
-Minister of Arts and Culture – Pierre Ismael Bidoung Mkpatt
-Minister of Commerce – Luc Magloire Mbarga Atangana
-Minister of Communication –Rene Emmanuel Sadi
-Minister of Lands, Survey and State Property – Henri Eyebe Ayissi
-Minister of Transport – Ngale Masina Bibehe Jean Ernest
-Minister of the Economy, Planning and Regional Development – Alamine Ousmane Mey
-Minister of Women Affairs and the Family – Abena Ondoa
-Minister of Post and Telecommunications – Minette Li Libom Likeng née Mendomo
-Minister of Water and Energy Resources– Gaston Eloundou
-Minister of Public Service and Administrative Reforms – Joseph Le
-Minister of Forestry and Wildlife – Jules Doret Ndongo
-Minister of Small and Medium Size Enterprises – Bassiliken III Achille
-Minister of Scientific Research and Innovation – Magdeleine Tchuente
-Minister of External Relations – Lejeune Mbella Mbella
-Minister of Public Health – Manaouda Malachi
-Minister of Sports and Physical Education – Jean Narcisse Mouelle Kombi
-Minister of Public Works, Emmanuel Nganou Djoumessi
-Minister of Labour and Social Security – Gregoire Owona
-Minister of Youth Affairs and Civic Education – Mounouna Foutsou
-Minister of Mines, Industries and Technological Development – Ndoke Gabriel
-Minister of Basic Education-Laurent Serge Etoundi Ngoa
-Minister of Secondary Education- Nalova Lyonga
-Minister of State, Minister of Higher Education – Jacques Fame Ndongo
-Minister of Employment and Vocational Training – Issa Tchiroma Bakary
-Minister of Environment, Nature Protection and Sustainable Development –Hele Pierre
-Minister of Livestock, Fisheries and Animal Husbandry – Dr Taiga
-Minister of Social Affairs – Pauline Irene Nguene née Kendeck
– Minister of Decentralisation and Local Development- Elanga Obam George.
-Minister of Housing and Urban Development- Celestine Ketcha Courtes
-Minister Delegate at the Presidency in charge of Public Contracts – Ibrahim Talba Malla
– Minister Delegate to the Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development – Ananga Messina
-Ministers in charge of Special Duties at the Presidency of the Republic – Victor Arrey Nkongho Mengot, Paul Ghogomu, Ndong Soumeht Benoit
-Minister Delegate to the Ministry of Justice, Keeper of the Seal- Jean De Dieu Momo
-Minister Delegate to the Ministry of Economy, Planning and Regional Development in charge of Planning- Paul Tasong
– Minister Delegate to the Minister of External Relations in charge of Relations with the Commonwealth – Felix Mbayou
– Minister Delegate to the Minister of External Relations in charge of Relations with the Islamic World – Adoum Gargoum
– Minister Delegate to the Ministry of the Environment, Nature Conservation and Sustainable Development – Nana Aboubakar Djalloh
– Minister Delegate to the Minister of Finance – Yaouba Abdoulaye
-Minister Delegate to the Ministry of Transport- Njoya Zachariaou
-Minister of State, Secretary General at the Presidency of the Republic- Ferdinand Ngo Ngo
– Minister, Assistant Secretary Generals at the Presidency of the Republic- Eloung Paul Che, Mohammadou Moustapha
-Director of the Civil Cabinet at the Presidency – Mvondo Ayolo
– Secretary of State to the Ministry of Justice Minister of Justice in charge of Penitentiary Administration – Jerome Dooh Penbaga
-Secretary of State to the Ministry of Public Health in charge of the fight against epidemics and pandemics – Alim Hayatou
– Delegate General for National Security – Martin Mbarga Nguélé
-Secretary of State to the Minister of Defence, in charge of the National Gendarmerie- Etoga Yves Landry
-Secretary of State to the Ministry of Defence responsible for Veterans and War Victims – Koumpa Issa
– Secretary of State to the Ministry of Industry, Mines and Technological Development – Calistus Fuh Gentry
– Secretary of State to the Ministry of Public Works – Armand Claude Njoudom
– Secretary of State to the Ministry of Basic Education – kilo Viviane Asheri
– Secretary of State in charge of Secondary Education – Bayaola Boniface
-Secretary General at the Prime Minister’s Office – Seraphin Magloire Fouda
-Assistant Secretary General at the PM’s Office – Pascal Nguihi Kamte
-Special Adviser at the Presidency of the Republic – Dieudonne Samba

The outgoing government was composed as follows:

Prime Minister Head of Government,
YANG Philemon since 2009.

Vice Prime Minister, Minister Delegate at the Presidency of the Republic in Charge of Relations with Parliaments,
AMADOU ALI

Minister of State, Minister of Tourism and Leisure,
BELLO BOUBA Maigari

Minister of State, Minister of Justice and Keeper of the Seals,
ESSO Laurent

Minister Delegate at the Presidency in Charge of Defence,
BETI ASSOMO Joseph

Minister of External Relations,
MBELLA MBELLA
Lejeune

Ministry of Territorial Administration
ATANGA NJI Paul,

Secretary General at the Presidency of the Republic
NGOH NGOH Ferdinand

Deputy Director of the Civil Cabinet of the Presidency of the Republic
MVONDO AYOLO Samuel

Minister of Finance
MOTAZE Louis Paul

Secretary General at the Prime Minister’s Office
FOUDA Séraphin Magloire

Minister chargé de Mission at the Presidency of the Republic
SADI René Emmanuel

Minister of Public Works
NGANOU DJOUMESSI Emmanuel
Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development,
EYEBE AYISSI Henri

Minister of Employment and Vocational Training
PEREVET Zacharie

Minister of Environment, Protection of Nature and Sustainable Development,
HELE Pierre

Minister of Higher Education
FAME NDONGO Jacques

Minister of Labour and Social Security
OWONA Grégroire

Minister of Trade
MBARGA ATANGANA Luc Magloire

Minister of Scientific Research and Innovation,
TCHUINTE Madeleine

Deputy Secretary General at the PRESIDENCY of the Republic,
ELUNG CHE Paul

Minister Chargé de Mission at the Presidency of the Republic
HAMADOU MOUSTAPHA

Minister chargé de Mission at the Presidency of the Republic
MENGOT Victor ARREY-NKONGHO

Minister of Small and Medium Sized Enterprises, Social Economy and Handicrafts,
ETOUNDI NGOA Laurent Serge

Minister of Public Health
MAMA FOUDA André

Minister of Communication
ISSA TCHIROMA Bakary

Minister of Women’s Empowerment and the Family
ABENA ONDOA née OBAMA Marie Thérèse

Minister of Basic Education
YOUSSOUF née HADIDJA ALIM

Minister of Sports and Physical Education,
BIDOUNG MKPWATT Ismael

Minister chargé de Mission at the Presidency of the Republic
Mbarga Mboa Philippe

Minister Delegate at the Presidency of the Republic in Charge of Public Contracts
ABBA SADOU

Minister of State Property and Land Tenure
KOUNG à BESSIKE Jacqueline

Minister of Livestock, Fisheries and Animal Industries,
Dr. TAÏGA

Minister of Economy, Planning and Regional Development,
ALAMINE OUSMANE MEY

Minister of Forestry and Wildlife,
NDONGO Jules Doret

Minister of Housing and Urban Development,
MBWETCHOU Jean Claude

Minister of Youth Affairs and Civic Education,
MOUNOUNA FOUTSOU

Minister Delegate at the Presidency in Charge of Supreme State Audit
MBAH ACHA née FOMUNDAM Rose NGWARI

Minister of Social Affairs
NGUENE née KENDECK Pauline Irène

Minister of Arts and Culture
MOUELLE KOMBI Narcisse

Minister of Transport
NGALLE BIBEHE Jean Ernest Massena

Minister of Mines, Industries and Technological Development
NGWABOUBOU Ernest

Minister of Posts and Telecommunications
LIBOM LI LIKENG née MENDOMO Minette

Minister of Public Service and Administrative Reforms
LE Joseph

Minister of Decentralization and Local Development
ELANGA OBAM Géorges

Minister of Energy and Water Resources
ELOUNDOU ESSOMBA Gaston

Minister of Secondary Education,
NALOVA LYONGA Pauline EGBE

Director of the Prime Minister’s Cabinet
GHOGOMU Paul MINGO

Minister Delegates to the Minister of External Relations in charge of Relations with the Islamic World,
ADOUM GARGOUM

Minister Delegate to the Minister of Finance
YAOUBA ABDOULAYE

Minister Delegate to the Minister of Environment, Protection of Nature and Sustainable Development,
NANA ABOUBAKAR DJALLOH

Minister Delegate to the Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development
ANANGA MESSINA née BEYENE Clémentine Antoinette

Minister Delegate to the Minister of Transport
MEFIRO OUMAROU

Minister Delegate to the Minister of Justice, Keeper of the Seals
FOGUI Jean Pierre

Deputy Secretary General at the Prime Minister’s Office
NGUIHE KANTE Pascal

Minister Delegate to the Minister of Economy Planning and Regional Development in Charge of Planning,
TASONG NJUKANG Paul

Minister Delegate to the Minister of External Relations in charge of Relations with the Commonwealth
MBAYU Félix

Deputy Director of the Civil Cabinet of the Presidency of the Republic
BABOKE Oswald

Secretary of State to the Minister of Public Health in Charge of Epidemics and Pandemics
ALIM HAYATOU

Secretary of State to the Minister of Mines, Industries and Technological Development
FUH Calistus Gentry

Secretary of State to the Minister of Defence in Charge of Veterans and War Victims
KOUMPA ISSA

Secretary of State to the Minister of Basic Education
NDONG SOUMHET Benoît

Secretary of State to the Minister of Forestry and Wildlife
KOULSOUMI Alhadji épse BOUKAR

Secretary of State to the Minister of Housing and Urban Development
DIBONG née NGO BIYONG Marie Rose

Secretary of State to the Minister of Justice and Keeper of the Seals in Charge of Penitentiary Administration
DOOH Jérôme PENBAGA

Secretary of State to the Minister of Secondary Education in Charge of Teacher Training
BAYAOLA Boniface

Secretary of State to the Minister of Defence in Charge of the National Gendarmerie
ETOGA Galax Yves Landry

Secretary of State to the Minister of Public Works
NDJODOM Armand

Delegate General for National Security
MBARGA NGUELE Martin
Credits, The Post & CRTV

Hits: 2038

294 comments

Leave a Reply